Thanks to the support of Element Holding Company, Georgia’s Responsible Business Awards “Meliora” took place.
According to Ekaterine Mamamtavrishvili, Head of Marketing and Strategic Communications Department of Element Holding, it is important to encourage the business sector in terms of CSR activities: this event promotes the development of corporate social responsibility standards in Georgia and, concurrently, raises awareness of this issue.
Mr. Nicholas Cendrowicz, the Head of Cooperation Section at the Delegation of the European Union to Georgia stated “The Meliora awards is a good example of the EU working with Georgian civil society and business associations to embed responsibility and sustainability into the core strategies of Georgian businesses. It demonstrates that responsible business conduct leads to long-term financial success as well as social good.”
At Meliora 2024, the best initiatives in the field of corporate social responsibility were announced in 7 categories:
• Green Initiative;
• Responsible Employer;
•  Supporting Communities;
• Cross-Sector Partnership – Shared Responsibility;
• Transparency and Report on CSR and Corporate Sustainability;
• CSR Manager of the year;
• Responsible large company of the year.
59 companies with 86 projects participated in the competition. The representatives of the diplomatic corps and international CSR experts presented awards to winning companies in various contest categories.
This contest was conducted with the assistance of the Center for Strategic Research and Development of Georgia (CSRDG), within the framework of the European Union (EU) and Konrad-Adenauer-Stiftung (KAS) funded project ‘Civil Society STAR Initiative: CSOs as Sustainable, Transparent, Accountable, and Resilient Development Actors in Georgia.’